Atlas Statistics

Statistics are updated daily.

Statistics By Country, Territory And Ocean

Key: Species Recorded: 1-250 250-499 500-749 750-999 1000+


Statistics By Region

RegionSpeciesObserversSitesListsObservations
World6790946279702043873836356
Afghanistan1511115
Albania2114228
Algeria1110111
Andorra1122311
Antarctica and Southern Ocean322113108
Antigua & Barbuda2712456
Argentina: Buenos Aires14410718481
Argentina: Chubut2321324
Argentina: Mendoza81118
Argentina: Misiones1427310305
Argentina: Rio Negro2910232
Argentina: Salta11111
Argentina: Santa Cruz78437143
Argentina: Tierra del Fuego886319290
Australia: Ashmore and Cartier Islands1012229249
Australia: Australian Capital Territory2711123357892150474
Australia: Christmas Island96101682704
Australia: Cocos Keeling Islands908581511
Australia: Coral Sea Territory2635859
Australia: Macquarie Island397414146
Australia: New South Wales560433458036690562971
Australia: Norfolk Island781627941444
Australia: Northern Territory40516116269171186867
Australia: Queensland6444255147435411083716
Australia: South Australia42319319337466122374
Australia: Tasmania272147822443161551
Australia: Victoria4934384482627891273428
Australia: Western Australia5091552587587283043
Austria2429720577
Bahamas3721440
Bahrain21112
Belgium715825348
Belize19731214305
Bermuda57205127
Bhutan311101311
Bolivia37364773932
Botswana4251035592445
Brazil: Acre3610338
Brazil: Amazonas132269218
Brazil: Goiás21112
Brazil: Mato Grosso1643116421
Brazil: Mato Grosso do Sul161345273
Brazil: Parana103529163
Brazil: Rio de Janeiro4020554
Brazil: São Paulo241373246
Brunei7252697
Bulgaria70113116
Cambodia341713321071
Canada: Alberta149961107845
Canada: British Columbia219171652442246
Canada: Manitoba90269132
Canada: Newfoundland and Labrador5022371
Canada: Nova Scotia79404116
Canada: Ontario2361026722320
Canada: Quebec2894401225225779
Canada: Saskatchewan2519926
Canada: Yukon3217747
Chile: Antofagasta2423431
Chile: Araucanía1911119
Chile: Arica and Parinacota8721824205
Chile: Atacama41114
Chile: Coquimbo6931014173
Chile: Easter Island10191026
Chile: Los Lagos9831735429
Chile: Magallanes9141946392
Chile: O'Higgins4522255
Chile: Santiago8771836357
Chile: Valparaíso11071521292
China: Beijing5761118138
China: Guangdong1110111
China: Guangxi2518863
China: Guizhou6410164
China: Hebei18051328450
China: Henan3313543
China: Hong Kong28120401122872
China: Hubei11211
China: Qinghai3212234
China: Shaanxi61328
China: Shanghai1142413
China: Sichuan1714219
China: Taiwan693710110
China: Xinjiang61116
Colombia18841116314
Congo114134145
Congo DR (Zaire)3801181481085
Cook Islands20310557
Costa Rica5697541454002
Côte d'Ivoire2912230
Croatia89339237
Cuba3811538
Czech Republic14251625290
Denmark8672128327
Djibouti6710988
East Timor835615174
Ecuador677714761770
Ecuador: Galapagos6241623339
Egypt36551056
Eritrea1810322
Estonia5122679
Ethiopia4123221902762
Falkland Islands1811221
Federated States of Micronesia71128
Fiji8019211151195
Finland14851022594
France29630832412667
France: Guadeloupe1611116
France: Réunion1310213
France: St Barthélemy1011110
French Polynesia2821526119
Gambia186101186
Georgia41124
Germany23219866115925
Greece98398179
Greenland1215723
Grenada3613358
Guinea2313723
Gulf of Mexico71027
Guyana21112
Hungary4154654
Iceland73730971029
India: Andhra Pradesh4811383
India: Assam153133186
India: Delhi4130454
India: Gujarat228279479
India: Haryana91119
India: Himachal Pradesh6224480
India: Jammu & Kashmir3824440
India: Karnataka1074610190
India: Kerala135275205
India: Madhya Pradesh140212156
India: Maharashtra2022222
India: Punjab and Chandigarh31013
India: Rajasthan2106716506
India: Tamil Nadu101223121
India: Uttar Pradesh3933554
India: Uttarakhand36431011716
India: West Bengal91219
Indian Ocean4810559
Indonesia: Java and Bali2701958891439
Indonesia: Kalimantan80268102
Indonesia: Lesser Sundas199416279
Indonesia: Maluku Islands9531215164
Indonesia: Sulawesi21641426578
Indonesia: Sumatra229445305
Indonesia: West Papua20221843454
Iraq31213
Ireland1136916200
Israel19052847629
Italy1861529721384
Japan25911891621935
Japan: Nansei Shoto53235109
Jordan1410114
Kenya70414882695377
Kuwait31113
Latvia65247170
Lebanon81239
Lesotho5321213102
Liechtenstein1012210
Luxembourg1734534
Macedonia2412124
Madagascar1062820224
Malawi39331221989
Malaysia: Malaya44925662384460
Malaysia: Sabah39613431213317
Malaysia: Sarawak2406917481
Mauritius3334868
Mexico: Baja California31013
Mexico: Baja California Sur2011120
Mexico: Chiapas1811118
Mexico: Coahuila5812387
Mexico: Guerrero3611136
Mexico: Mexico City & Distrito Federal5410154
Mexico: Morelos1311113
Mexico: Nuevo León71117
Mexico: Puebla61116
Mexico: Quintana Roo2222425
Mexico: Veracruz61116
Mexico: Yucatán3911239
Mongolia1112822
Morocco12411433379
Mozambique101314130
Myanmar329223391
Namibia415623391598
Nepal390632421530
Netherlands1721240681047
New Caledonia8881446471
New Zealand201623128269349
New Zealand: Auckland and Campbell Is.444310155
New Zealand: Chatham Islands4423573
Niue1421029108
Norway13461562682
Norway: Svalbard23111179
Oman11911424470
Pacific Ocean1221726
Pakistan2523325
Palau11011
Palestine61136
Panama346420571237
Papua New Guinea: Bismarck Archipelago1805281201035
Papua New Guinea: Bougainville6311121133
Papua New Guinea: East New Guinea55814214234529117
Paraguay81028
Peru5249701072244
Philippines30361022524
Poland6421212111
Portugal17952931976
Qatar84134143
Romania1532211355
Russia: Ivanovo51115
Russia: Krasnodar1210112
Russia: Leningrad2422441
Russia: Moscow27241067
Russia: Rostov2610126
Russia: Vladimir81118
Russia: Yaroslavl31113
Rwanda3003083861
Samoa2324535
Saudi Arabia1412218
Seychelles493214128
Singapore21335401572452
Slovenia3423658
Solomon Islands1435316
Somalia1191728186
South Africa6882763099522604
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands2212327
South Korea15141022406
South Orkneys51015
Spain259151212052765
Spain: Canary Islands59148112
Sri Lanka2634715772
St Vincent and the Grenadines1211112
Swaziland69389108
Sweden219121123714813
Switzerland17119511201635
Syria1011110
Tanzania3971112751690
Tasman Sea19201740
Thailand53924631593154
Tokelau1012216
Tonga3120242
Trinidad and Tobago71188143
Turkey21063143747
Uganda23132334539
Ukraine61136
United Arab Emirates11641228387
United Kingdom3776315241106282152
United States of America: Alabama4322664
United States of America: Alaska12966082757
United States of America: Arizona2107629474
United States of America: Arkansas74144281
United States of America: California3652517978310354
United States of America: Colorado9161024169
United States of America: Delaware4610146
United States of America: District of Columbia724720299
United States of America: Florida27117502656016
United States of America: Georgia1363711387
United States of America: Hawaii77122536329
United States of America: Idaho3320235
United States of America: Illinois2010228
United States of America: Indiana71117
United States of America: Kentucky3221236
United States of America: Louisiana1003713225
United States of America: Maine90314121
United States of America: Maryland13661031447
United States of America: Massachusetts1028512196
United States of America: Michigan6413890
United States of America: Minnesota81244119
United States of America: Mississippi1084510223
United States of America: Montana71017
United States of America: Nevada8343597
United States of America: New Hampshire52245
United States of America: New Jersey2496611479
United States of America: New Mexico864511142
United States of America: New York1942124971766
United States of America: North Carolina6923476
United States of America: Oklahoma1910528
United States of America: Oregon81313898
United States of America: Pennsylvania2422224
United States of America: South Carolina1405610316
United States of America: South Dakota1011110
United States of America: Tennessee564511131
United States of America: Texas306754911721
United States of America: Utah1121411
United States of America: Virginia1123412259
United States of America: Washington14031324268
United States of America: West Virginia2522530
United States of America: Wisconsin48133153
United States of America: Wyoming3221438
Uzbekistan11211
Vanuatu3331857
Venezuela86268102
Vietnam4641227431320
Virgin Islands (UK)1314414
Virgin Islands (US)361101565
Zambia5305817931
Zimbabwe4651225753340
This web site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.

Creative Commons License